Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might also like
$2900
$2900
BUY 5 GET 2 FREE VALID UNTIL 7/4/22 11:59PM CST

Privacy Policy

This website and its various content, features, and services offered (collectively, the “Website”) is owned and operated by Buff City Soap, LLC and Affiliates (“Buff City Soap” or “we” or “us”). Affiliates may include parents, subsidiaries, related entities, and contracted vendors that perform services for Buff City Soap. Many Buff City Soap stores are operated by Buff City Soap franchisees that are not Affiliates under this Privacy Policy. There may be additional third-party vendors that perform services for Buff City Soap franchisees, but not Buff City Soap, that are also not Affiliates under this Privacy Policy. 

Buff City Soap is dedicated to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us online or elsewhere, directly, or indirectly (for example, through Buff City Soap franchisees). Buff City Soap has established this Privacy Policy to let you know what information we may collect from you on the Website or through our proprietary “Loyalty Program” (herein so called), and how we may use and share that information. As explained in this Privacy Policy, Buff City Soap will not sell or share your Personal Information with any unaffiliated third parties except Buff City Soap may share your Personal Information with its franchisees. Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy. By using the Website or our Loyalty Program, and whether you enter our Loyalty Program through one of our stores owned by Buff City Soap or one of our franchisees, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

If our information practices change, we will post an updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Website. You can tell if the Privacy Policy has changed by checking the “Last Updated” date below, and that will be the date on which the new Privacy Policy became effective. You may exercise your choices about the collection of your Personal Information consistent with this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Buff City as described below in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 25, 2022. 

Personal Information

What Kind of Personal Information Does Buff City Soap Collect?

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, a phone number, an email address, a password, credit card information, payment information, and billing address. In general, but subject to the following paragraph, you can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. However, in order to access certain information, services, or features that may be contained on the Website, we may require you to provide Personal Information. For example, we will collect certain Personal Information if you choose to subscribe to a mailing list, register for an account, join our Loyalty Program, participate in special offers, sweepstakes or other promotions, sign up for our chat rooms, message boards or blogs, or send questions or comments to us via e-mail. If you would like to purchase any products or merchandise offered for sale on the Website using a credit card, we also will collect your credit card information and a shipping address. We may also receive such information if you access our Website with log-in credentials from a social networking site, such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. (and in such cases, in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy of such social networking site). We may also maintain a record of your product interests and purchases that you make online or in the store. 

If you use our Website, we or our vendors may be able to associate you with Personal Information such as identifiers, IP addresses, cookies, pixel tags, Internet activity, and other electronic network activity information. For example, our Website may be used  to access your favorite items or shopping cart via an e-mail that is unique to your account. This type of Personal Information may be collected through your Internet browser, server log files, or the use of cookies or pixel tags.  

For some features of the Website, you may be able to submit information about other people. For example, if you wish to purchase a product for another person on the Website and want it shipped directly to that person or you wish to refer a friend to the Loyalty Program, you may submit the recipient’s name, address, and certain other contact information. We will use and store any such information that we collect from you about another person only to the extent necessary to carry out your request.

How Buff City Soap May Use Your Personal Information

If you provide us with Personal Information, Buff City Soap and its Affiliates may retain and use that information for several purposes. For example, we may use your Personal Information in order to process and fulfill any transactions or services that you request. We may also use your Personal Information to track and maintain your membership in the Loyalty Program. We may also use Personal Information to ensure compliance with our policies and applicable law. In addition, we may send you periodic communications by e-mail, regular mail or text messages, such as news updates, special offers, contests, or information on our products or services, if you have chosen to receive such communications. If you later wish to opt-out of receiving such promotional e-mails or texts from us at any time, simply follow the instructions for doing so in the e-mails that you receive from us or through the manner described below. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Website or the Loyalty Program, such as service announcements, e-mails related to purchases you have made, texts related to special programs or promotions, or similar administrative or transactional messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

We may also use your Personal Information, shopping preferences, activity through our Loyalty Program, or activity on our Website to better understand our customers and customer base, enhance your shopping experience, and improve our products and services. For example, we may use your Personal Information and your activity through our Loyalty Program to receive communications concerning participating in special offers, special events, sweepstakes or other promotions.

Buff City Soap makes no representations as to the use of any Personal Information collected by its franchisees outside of the Loyalty Program and this Privacy Policy in no ways covers such collection or use. 

With Whom Buff City Soap May Share Your Information

We may sometimes use other businesses to perform certain services for us, such as maintaining the Website, our Loyalty Program, and our mailing lists, processing orders and delivering products, sending postal mail, delivering text messages, and providing marketing assistance and data analysis. We may provide Personal Information to those businesses when that information is necessary for them to complete a requested transaction or otherwise perform their duties. Buff City Soap may share Personal Information with its franchisees for purposes of maintaining our Loyalty Program, updating mailing lists, processing orders and delivering products, and providing marketing assistance and data analysis. Buff City Soap will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers and franchisees are obligated to protect Personal Information on Buff City Soap’s behalf.

We use other businesses to help us maintain our Loyalty Program and our SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Program. For example, with our SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Program we will only use information you provide us to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages.   

Further, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Nonetheless, we reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide us information in connection, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in our sole discretion, we believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into one of our programs for an ulterior purpose, we may refuse you access to the program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.  

Aggregate Information

From time to time, we may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the Website, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on the Website, how long they stay on that page and which hyperlinks, if any, they “click” on. We collect this information through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies, which are discussed in greater detail below. We collect this information in order to determine which areas of the Website are most popular and to enhance the Website for visitors. We may group this information into aggregate visitor data in order to describe the use of the Website to our existing or potential business partners, sponsors, advertisers, or other third parties, or in response to a government request. We also may group demographic and preferences information and responses to surveys that we collect from visitors into aggregate data for the same purposes. However, please be assured that this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to the Website.

We and our vendors may also aggregate the Personal Information collected from you through our Loyalty Program to better understand our customer and potential customer base. Aggregated personal information does not personally identify you or any other customer or potential customer. 

Stripe and PayPal

If you choose either of these direct payment gateways to complete your purchase, then Stripe and PayPal stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Security

We intend to take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to secure your Personal Information. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. By supplying us with information, you acknowledge these risks and signify that you have voluntarily chosen to provide the information despite the inherent risks involved. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your Personal Information.

If you create an account on the Website, you may be asked to choose a password for your account, in which case your online account information shall be protected by your password. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to any other person. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account.

Age of Consent 

Buff City Soap is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We will never knowingly request or collect personal information online from anyone under the age of 16 without prior verifiable consent. By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this Website. Our Website is a general audience site and is not targeted to or intended for use by children. If you are a parent and believe that we may have inadvertently collected such information from your child, please notify us immediately by sending an e-mail to support@buffcitysoap.com.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about the Personal Information that we have collected about you and how this information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business must either provide this information or permit California residents to opt out of this type of sharing. We permit California residents or authorized agents of California residents to opt out having their information shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. To do so, please submit a Do Not Sell My Personal Information request as described below.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) also provides residents with the following rights with respect to your personal information: 

-The right to know the categories of personal information we have collected about you; 

-The right to know the specific information we have collected about you; 

-The right to request that we delete any information we have collected about you in accordance with applicable law; and 

-The right to opt-out of the sale of any personal information we have collected about you. 

To submit a request pursuant to any of these rights, please use our Do Not Sell My Personal Information link. You can also contact us by phone at 1 (844) 468-7627 or by e-mail at optout@buffcitysoap.com. Please be sure to include your full name and mailing address so that we can fulfill your request. When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we may verify your identify by asking for certain information. The request form link outlines the verification process. You will not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of these rights. 

For purposes of the CCPA, customers enrolled in Buff City Soap’s Loyalty Program may enjoy certain benefits such as discounts and opportunities based on total customer purchases.  Buff City Soap does collect your Personal Information as part of its Loyalty Program and as otherwise stated herein, but as Buff City Soap does not share or sell that information, Buff City Soap does not place a quantifiable value on such information.

Nevada Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, you can opt-out of the sale of your personal information. To do so, please use the Do Not Sell My Personal Information link, contact us by phone at 1 (844) 468-7627 or by e-mail at optout@buffcitysoap.com. Please be sure to include your full name and mailing address so that we can fulfill your request. 

How to Opt Out of Receiving Promotional Communications

Buff City Soap only wants to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional information, such as information about special events, special offers, sweepstakes, or other promotions, please contact us. For e-mails, all e-mails that we send to you include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each e-mail. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails from Buff City Soap, please click the unsubscribe link in the footer of all our e-mail and follow the corresponding menu options. For text messages, please reply to any text that you receive from us with “STOP,” “END,” “CANCEL,” “UNSUBSCRIBE,” or “QUIT” in order to opt out of receiving text messages from us. You may receive an additional text message to confirm your decision to opt out of text messages from us. Please see Buff City Soap’s SMS/MMS Mobile Message Marketing Program Terms and Conditions for additional information about our Mobile Messaging Program.   

To make any additional requests to opt out of receiving promotional communications, please contact us at the following address, e-mail address, or phone number: 

Buff City Soap

2718 Fairmount St.

Dallas, TX, 75201

optout@buffcitysoap.com

1 (844) 468-7627

How Can I Update My Account Information? 

You may update, correct, or delete your online account information at any time by contacting us. You can also contact us if you wish to deactivate your online account or to request that we delete your Personal Information, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time. 

To make a request to update your information, please contact us at the following e-mail address or phone number: 

support@buffcitysoap.com

1 (844) 468-7627